Amendments
2020—Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 116–260 substituted “December 31, 2025” for “December 31, 2020”.
2019—Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 116–94 substituted “December 31, 2020” for “December 31, 2019”.
2018—Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 115–141, § 401(a)(26), inserted period at end.
* * *
Subsec. (d)(12)(B). Pub. L. 100–647, § 4010(d)(1), redesignated former cls. (ii) and (iii) as (i) and (ii), respectively, and struck out former cl. (i) which provided that subsection (a) shall be applied by substituting “85 percent” for “40 percent”.
Pub. L. 100–647, § 1017(a), substituted “subsection (a)” for “subsection (a)(1)” in cl. (i).
1987—Subsec. (c)(3), (4). Pub. L. 100–203 added par. (3) and redesignated former par. (3) as (4).
1986—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 99–514, § 1701(b)(1), amended subsec. (a) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (a) read as follows: “For purposes of section 38, the amount of the targeted jobs credit determined under this section for the taxable year shall be the sum of—
“(1) 50 percent of the qualified first-year wages for such year, and
“(2) 25 percent of the qualified second-year wages for such year.”
Subsec. (b)(3), (4). Pub. L. 99–514, § 1701(b)(2)(A), redesignated par. (4) as (3) and struck out “, and the amount of the qualified second-year wages,” after “first-year wages” and struck out par. (3) which defined “qualified second-year wages”.
Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 99–514, § 1701(a), substituted “December 31, 1988” for “December 31, 1985”.
Subsec. (d)(12)(B). Pub. L. 99–514, § 1701(b)(2)(B), in cl. (i), substituted “40 percent” for “50 percent”, struck out cl. (ii) which directed that subsecs. (a)(2) and (b)(3) were not to apply, redesignated cl. (iii) as cl. (ii), redesignated cl. (iv) as cl. (iii), and in cl. (iii) as so redesignated substituted “subsection (b)(3)” for “subsection (b)(4)”.
Subsec. (i)(3). Pub. L. 99–514, § 1701(c), added par. (3).
Subsec. (k). Pub. L. 99–514, § 1878(f)(1), redesignated subsec. (j) added by section 1041(c)(1) of Pub. L. 98–369 and relating to treatment of successor employers, and employees performing services for other persons, as subsec. (k).
1984—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 98–369, § 474(p)(1), substituted “For purposes of section 38, the amount of the targeted jobs credit determined under this section” for “The amount of the credit allowable by section 44B” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 98–369, § 1041(c)(4), struck out “(or, in the case of a vocational rehabilitation referral, the day the individual begins work for the employer on or after the beginning of such individual’s rehabilitation plan)” after “begins work for the employer”.
Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 98–369, § 2638(b), designated existing provisions as subpar. (A), inserted par. (2) heading, and added subpar. (B).
Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 98–369, § 1041(a), substituted “December 31, 1985” for “December 31, 1984”.
Subsec. (d)(6)(B)(ii). Pub. L. 98–369, § 2663(j)(5)(A), substituted “Secretary of Health and Human Services” for “Secretary of Health Education and Welfare”.
Subsec. (d)(11). Pub. L. 98–369, § 712(n), made determination respecting membership of a qualified summer youth employee or youth participating in a qualified cooperative education program with respect to an employer applicable for purposes of determining whether such individual is a member of another targeted group with respect to such employer.
Subsec. (d)(12)(A)(ii). Pub. L. 98–369, § 1041(c)(3), substituted “(or if later, on May 1 of the calendar year involved)” for “(as defined in paragraph (14))”.
Subsec. (d)(16)(A). Pub. L. 98–369, § 1041(c)(2), inserted “For purposes of the preceding sentence, if on or before the day on which such individual begins work for the employer, such individual has received from a designated local agency (or other agency or organization designated pursuant to a written agreement with such designated local agency) a written preliminary determination that such individual is a member of a targeted group, then ‘the fifth day’ shall be substituted for ‘the day’ in such sentence.”
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 98–369, § 474(p)(2), substituted “the targeted jobs credit determined under this subpart” for “the credit provided by section 44B”.
Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 98–369, § 1041(c)(1), added subsec. (j) relating to treatment of successor employers, and employees performing services for other persons.
Pub. L. 98–369, § 474(p)(3), added subsec. (j) relating to election to have targeted jobs credit not apply.
1983—Subsec. (d)(8)(D). Pub. L. 97–448, § 102(l)(1), substituted “clauses (i), (ii), and (iii) of subparagraph (A)” for “subparagraph (A)”.
Subsec. (d)(9)(B). Pub. L. 97–448, § 102(l)(3), substituted “section 432(b)(1) or 445” for “section 432(b)(1)”.
Subsec. (d)(11). Pub. L. 97–448, § 102(l)(4), substituted “the earlier of the month in which such determination occurs or the month in which the hiring date occurs” for “the month in which such determination occurs”.
1982—Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 97–248, § 233(a), substituted “1984” for “1982”.
* * *