Amendments
2020—Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 116–260 substituted “December 31, 2025” for “December 31, 2020”.
2019—Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 116–94 substituted “December 31, 2020” for “December 31, 2019”.
2018—Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 115–141, § 401(a)(26), inserted period at end.
* * *
“(A) is employed by the employer at least 180 days (20 days in the case of a qualified summer youth employee), or
“(B) has completed at least 400 hours (120 hours in the case of a qualified summer youth employee) of services performed for the employer.”
1996—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 104–188, § 1201(a), (e)(1), substituted “work opportunity credit” for “targeted jobs credit” and “35 percent” for “40 percent”.
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 104–188, § 1201(f), struck out “, subsection (d)(8)(D),” after “this subsection”.
Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 104–188, § 1201(d), amended par. (4) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (4) read as follows: “Termination.—The term ‘wages’ shall not include any amount paid or incurred to an individual who begins work for the employer after December 31, 1994.”
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 104–188, § 1201(b), reenacted heading without change and amended text generally, revising and restating as pars. (1) to (11) provisions formerly contained in pars. (1) to (16).
Subsec. (d)(9). Pub. L. 104–193, § 110(l)(1), which directed amendment of par. (9) by striking all that follows “agency as” and inserting “being eligible for financial assistance under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act and as having continually received such financial assistance during the 90-day period which immediately precedes the date on which such individual is hired by the employer.”, was repealed by Pub. L. 105–33.
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 104–188, § 1201(e)(1), substituted “work opportunity credit” for “targeted jobs credit”.
Subsec. (i)(3). Pub. L. 104–188, § 1201(c), amended par. (3) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (3) read as follows: “Individuals not meeting minimum employment period.—No wages shall be taken into account under subsection (a) with respect to any individual unless such individual either—
“(A) is employed by the employer at least 90 days (14 days in the case of an individual described in subsection (d)(12)), or
“(B) has completed at least 120 hours (20 hours in the case of an individual described in subsection (d)(12)) of services performed for the employer.”
Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 104–188, § 1201(e)(5), substituted “Work opportunity credit” for “Targeted jobs credit” in heading.
1993—Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 103–66, § 13102(a), substituted “December 31, 1994” for “June 30, 1992”.
Subsec. (i)(1)(A). Pub. L. 103–66, § 13302(d), inserted “, or, if the taxpayer is an entity other than a corporation, to any individual who owns, directly or indirectly, more than 50 percent of the capital and profits interests in the entity,” after “of the corporation”.
1991—Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 102–227 substituted “June 30, 1992” for “December 31, 1991”.
1990—Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 101–508 substituted “December 31, 1991” for “September 30, 1990”.
1989—Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 101–239, § 7103(a), substituted “September 30, 1990” for “December 31, 1989”.
* * *
Subsec. (d)(9)(B). Pub. L. 97–448, § 102(l)(3), substituted “section 432(b)(1) or 445” for “section 432(b)(1)”.
Subsec. (d)(11). Pub. L. 97–448, § 102(l)(4), substituted “the earlier of the month in which such determination occurs or the month in which the hiring date occurs” for “the month in which such determination occurs”.
1982—Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 97–248, § 233(a), substituted “1984” for “1982”.
Subsec. (d)(1)(J). Pub. L. 97–248, § 233(b)(3), added subpar. (J).
Subsec. (d)(6)(B)(i)(II). Pub. L. 97–248, § 233(d), substituted “consists of money payments or voucher or scrip, and” for “consists of money payments”.
Subsec. (d)(10). Pub. L. 97–248, § 233(c), inserted provision respecting nonapplicability of paragraph to individuals who begin work for the employer after December 31, 1982.
Subsec. (d)(12) to (15). Pub. L. 97–248, § 233(b)(4), (5), added par. (12) and redesignated former pars. (12) to (15) as (13) to (16), respectively.
Subsec. (d)(16). Pub. L. 97–248, § 233(b)(4), redesignated former par. (15) as (16).
Pub. L. 97–248, § 233(f), substituted “on or before” for “before” in subpar. (A).
1981—Subsec. (c)(3), (4). Pub. L. 97–34, § 261(b)(2)(B)(ii), redesignated par. (4) as (3). Former par. (3), which excluded from term “wages” any amount paid or incurred by the employer to an individual with respect to whom the employer claims credit under section 40 of this title, was struck out.
Pub. L. 97–34, § 261(a), extended termination date to Dec. 31, 1982, from Dec. 31, 1981, and inserted “to an individual who begins work for the employer” after “paid or incurred”.
Subsec. (d)(1)(H), (I). Pub. L. 97–34, § 261(b)(1), added subpars. (H) and (I).
Subsec. (d)(3)(A)(ii). Pub. L. 97–34, § 261(b)(2)(B)(iii), substituted “paragraph (11)” for “paragraph (9)”.
* * *