Amendments
2020—Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 116–260 substituted “December 31, 2025” for “December 31, 2020”.
2019—Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 116–94 substituted “December 31, 2020” for “December 31, 2019”.
2018—Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 115–141, § 401(a)(26), inserted period at end.
* * *
Subsec. (d)(9)(B). Pub. L. 97–448, § 102(l)(3), substituted “section 432(b)(1) or 445” for “section 432(b)(1)”.
Subsec. (d)(11). Pub. L. 97–448, § 102(l)(4), substituted “the earlier of the month in which such determination occurs or the month in which the hiring date occurs” for “the month in which such determination occurs”.
1982—Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 97–248, § 233(a), substituted “1984” for “1982”.
Subsec. (d)(1)(J). Pub. L. 97–248, § 233(b)(3), added subpar. (J).
Subsec. (d)(6)(B)(i)(II). Pub. L. 97–248, § 233(d), substituted “consists of money payments or voucher or scrip, and” for “consists of money payments”.
Subsec. (d)(10). Pub. L. 97–248, § 233(c), inserted provision respecting nonapplicability of paragraph to individuals who begin work for the employer after December 31, 1982.
Subsec. (d)(12) to (15). Pub. L. 97–248, § 233(b)(4), (5), added par. (12) and redesignated former pars. (12) to (15) as (13) to (16), respectively.
Subsec. (d)(16). Pub. L. 97–248, § 233(b)(4), redesignated former par. (15) as (16).
Pub. L. 97–248, § 233(f), substituted “on or before” for “before” in subpar. (A).
1981—Subsec. (c)(3), (4). Pub. L. 97–34, § 261(b)(2)(B)(ii), redesignated par. (4) as (3). Former par. (3), which excluded from term “wages” any amount paid or incurred by the employer to an individual with respect to whom the employer claims credit under section 40 of this title, was struck out.
Pub. L. 97–34, § 261(a), extended termination date to Dec. 31, 1982, from Dec. 31, 1981, and inserted “to an individual who begins work for the employer” after “paid or incurred”.
Subsec. (d)(1)(H), (I). Pub. L. 97–34, § 261(b)(1), added subpars. (H) and (I).
Subsec. (d)(3)(A)(ii). Pub. L. 97–34, § 261(b)(2)(B)(iii), substituted “paragraph (11)” for “paragraph (9)”.
* * *